Centres
Book Online
Buy a Membership

class-timetables class-timetables 3G-pitch class-timetables class-timetables cafe-button

Sportspace Berkhamsted

DACORUM SPORTS AWARDS 2017

 Gazette Hemel logo      Sports Awards logo

Local sporting individuals, teams and clubs have now received their awards from the Dacorum Sports Awards evening on Friday 19th May 2017. Below you can see our shortlisted nominees for the year, along with our winners for each category.  Follow the conversation on Facebook and Twitter using #DacorumSportsAwards

 

The winners and nominees for 2017 are:

  • Sports Person of the Year
  • Alice Hewson (Golf) - Winner
  • Ben Clarke (FootGolf)
  • Thomas Langdown (Running) 

                                                       

  • Club of the Year    
  • Hemel Hempstead Town Youth FC (Football)
  • Hemel Storm Basketball Club (Basketball)
  • Dacorum Synchronised Swimming Club (Synchronised Swimming) - Winners

                                                                          

  • Team of the Year          
  • Hemel Hempstead Camelot 1st Team (Rugby)
  • Greenway Primary School (Table Tennis) - Winners
  • Boxmoor Primary School (Netball)      

                                                             

  • Community Coach of the Year 
  • Deborah Keenleyside (Athletics Sprint Coach)
  • Jack Manly(Football)   
  • Claire Raines (Personal Trainer) - Winner                                                   

 

  • The ‘Rising Star’ Award
  • Ben Garratt (Swimming)
  • Katie Malliff (Squash) - Winner
  • Andrew Parfitt (Dance, Gymnastics, Ice Skating, Judo)

 

  • Volunteer of the Year
  • Liz Evans (Cycling) - Winner
  • Lisa Hancock (Netball)
  • Mohammed Awais Ahmed (Cricket)

 

  • Contribution to Disability Sport
  • Josie Fitzgerald (Netball and Dance)
  • Sarah Marshall (Lawn Bowls) - Winner

 

  • Junior Volunteer / Coach of the Year (U21)
  • Lauren Bromell (Scuba Diving) - Winner
  • Emily Smith (Swimming)

 

  • Dacorum Sport Networks ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’
  •  Awarded to Paul Dean for his commitment to Judo.


  • Sportspace Oustanding Achievement in Sport Award
  •  Awarded to Jess Stretton.

 We were also proud to present a special award on the evening. The Sportspace Oustanding Achievement in Sport award was presented to last years Rising Star winner Jess Stretton, for her amazing achievement in the Rio Paralympics 2016, where she took a Gold Medal in Archery.


Anyone wanting more information can ring the Sports Development team on 01442 507154 or for requests for official photography please contact the Hemel Gazette directly.

The Dacorum Sports Awards recognises, awards and highlights sporting talent locally and is also an excellent opportunity to reward those who work tirelessly behind the scenes in a coaching, administrative or official role. The event helps to improve awareness of Sport in Dacorum, and encourages more people to get involved and to become more active.

Parking

safeguarding

Christmas 17 Promo

Sportspace Athletics Track
Sportspace Berkhamsted
Sportspace Hemel Hempstead
Sportspace Kings Langley
Sportspace Longdean
Sportspace Tring
Little Hay Golf Complex
XC

Sportspace Berkhamsted

Centre Opening Times*

Monday 6.15am 10.00pm
Tuesday 6.15am 10.00pm
Wednesday 6.15am 10.00pm
Thursday 6.15am 10.00pm
Friday 6.15am 9.00pm
Saturday 8.00am 8.00pm
Sunday 8.00am 9.15pm

 

*Gym opening times differ, please click for more information.

Sportspace Athletics Track

Centre Opening Times

Monday Closed
Tuesday 2.00pm 6.30pm
Wednesday 2.00pm 9.00pm
Thursday 2.00pm 6.30pm
Friday Closed
Saturday 10.00am 2.00pm
Sunday 10.00am 2.00pm

Sportspace Hemel Hempstead

Centre Opening Times*

Monday 6.15am 10.00pm
Tuesday 6.15am 10.00pm
Wednesday 6.15am 10.00pm
Thursday 6.15am 10.00pm
Friday 6.15am 10.00pm
Saturday 8.00am 8.00pm
Sunday 8.00am 10.00pm

 

Sportspace Hemel Hempstead is open from 9am-10pm on bank holiday Mondays.

 

*Gym opening times differ, please click for more information.

Sportspace Kings Langley

The Sportspace Kings Langley team operates various classes and courses for all ages in local venues. Please note that these classes are not included in the Gymspace Direct Debit Membership.

 

For more information, please call 01442 507100.

Sportspace Longdean

Centre Opening Times*

Monday 6.00pm 10.00pm
Tuesday 6.00pm 10.00pm
Wednesday 6.00pm 10.00pm
Thursday 6.00pm 10.00pm
Friday 4.00pm 10.00pm
Saturday 9.00am 2.00pm
Sunday 10.00am 9.00pm

 

Please note Sportspace Longdean is closed on Bank Holidays.

 

*Gym Opening Times

Sportspace Tring

Centre Opening Times

Monday 6.15am 8.00am
4.30pm 10.15pm
Tuesday 6.15am 8.00am
4.30pm 10.15pm
Wednesday 6.15am 8.00am
4.30pm 10.15pm
Thursday 6.15am 8.00am
4.30pm 10.15pm
Friday 6.15am 8.00am
4.30pm 9.15pm
Saturday 9.00am 8.15pm
Sunday 9.00am 9.30pm

Little Hay Golf Complex

Opening Times

Summer Weekdays 7.00am 9.00pm
Summer Weekends 7.00am 8.00pm
Winter Weekdays 7.00am 6.00pm
Winter Weekends 7.00am 6.00pm

XC

Centre Opening Times*

Monday 10.00am 10.00pm
Tuesday 10.00am 10.00pm
Wednesday 10.00am 10.00pm
Thursday 10.00am 10.00pm
Friday 10.00am 10.00pm
Saturday 10.00am 10.00pm
Sunday 10.00am 10.00pm

 

*Please call reception on 01442 507100 for the specific opening times of each activity.